Bibliography

TV/Film:

Knockers (with Liam Thorpe), Princess Pictures (optioned)

Novels:

Papa Lucy and the Boneman, Ragnarok Publications (forthcoming)

Quiver, Black House Comics

———

Collections:

Everything is a Graveyard, Ticonderoga Publications

Seven Threads (self-published chapbook)

———

Novellas:

Ladyflies, Review of Australian Fiction (Volume 20 Issue 4)

By the Laws of Crab and Woman, Review of Australian Fiction (Volume 17 Issue 6) (Finalist, Best Fantasy Novella, 2016 Aurealis Awards, Shortlisted, Best Novella/Novelette, 2017 Ditmar Awards)

Defy the Grey Kings, Beneath Ceaseless Skies (Winner, Best Fantasy Novella, 2015 Aurealis Awards, reprinted at PodCastle)

Percy’s War, Review of Australian Fiction (Volume 12 Issue 2)

Everything is a Graveyard, Everything is a Graveyard (collection), Ticonderoga Publications (reprinted in Dimension 6 Magazine)

After the World: Better Red Than Undead, Black House Comics

After the World: Army Corpse, Black House Comics

(with Steven Savile) Viral: Anomaly

After The World: Corpus Christi, Black House Comics

After The World: Gravesend, Black House Comics (shortlisted, Best Novella/Novelette, 2010 Ditmar Awards, Finalist, Best Horror Novel, 2010 Aurealis Awards)

Tremble, City of Salisbury

———

Short Stories:

Milk and Honey, Ecopunk! (forthcoming)

She Says, Island Magazine Issue #148

The Dog Pit, Cthulhu: Deep Down Under (Honorable Mention in Best Horror of the Year Volume 8, reprinted in the Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2015,reprinted in Pseudopod)

When the Cheerful Misogynist Came to True-Town, Everything is a Graveyard (collection)

The Glorious Aerybeth, On Spec Magazine #97 (Finalist, Best Science Fiction Short Story, 2014 Aurealis Awards)

L’Hombre, Everything is a Graveyard (collection)

Art, Ink (with Martin Livings), Antipodean SF #180

Day One of the Fog, After the World Magazine

Pigroot Flat, Midnight Echo #8 (Finalist, Short Fiction Category, 2012 Australian Shadows Awards, reprinted in Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012)

Rolling for Fetch, Aurealis Magazine #49

Eating Gnashdal, “Anywhere but Earth”, Couer De Lion Publishing

A Clockwork Arthur, After the World Magazine #3

Two Kinds of Sleep, Every Day Fiction

Goggy, Midnight Echo #5 (winner 2010 AHWA Flash Fiction Competition)

Hunting Rufus, Midnight Echo #5 (reprinted in Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2011)

Goodnights to Heaven, Necroscope

The Ward of Hours, An Eclectic Slice of Life

gunning for a tinkerman, Aurealis Magazine #44 (Honorable Mention in Best Horror of the Year Volume 3)

The School Bus, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #46 (Highly Recommended, HorrorScope 2010 Recommended Reading List, reprinted in Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror Vol 1)

The House of Nameless, Writers of the Future Vol XXVI (shortlisted, Best Short Story, 2011 Ditmar Awards, Recommended Reading List, Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror Vol 1)

Sebastian, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #44 (Recommended, HorrorScope 2010 Recommended Reading List)

Starship Zamedi, Zombonauts anthology

Busking, Midnight Echo #3 (winner 2009 AHWA Short Story Competition, Finalist 2009 Australian Shadows Awards – Short fiction, reprinted in Award Winning Australian Writing 2010)

Inventory, Brain Harvest

for want of a jesusman, Aurealis #42 (Honorable Mention in Best Horror of the Year Vol 2, reprinted in Year’s Best Australian Science Fiction and Fantasy Vol 5)

Houndkin, Eclecticism #9 (reprinted in An Eclectic Slice of Life)

A Rose for Becca, Borderlands #11 (Honorable Mention in Best Horror of the Year Vol 2)

The Imogen Effect, Farrago’s Wainscot

The Patchwork Palace, “Masques” edited by CSFG (Honorable Mention in Best Horror of the Year Vol 2)

Plebiscite AV3X, Apex Magazine (reprinted in “Descended from Darkness” anthology)

Rick Gets a Job, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #37 (Finalist, 2008 Australian Shadows Awards)

Undead Camels Ate Their Flesh, “Dreaming Again” edited by Jack Dann (Honorable Mention in the Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Sixth Annual Collection)

A Bride Beyond the Gate, Antipodean SF #121

Blue Hands, Dog Vs Sandwich, March 2008

Toilet Town, Antipodean SF #108

Seed, Antipodean SF #96

Empire’s End, Antipodean SF #91

Pokeman, Antipodean SF #90

Mummy Come Quick, Antipodean SF #87

Kindness, Visions Newsletter #29

Fantasy Story, Antipodean SF #82

Song for the Lost, Antipodean SF #80

Planets to Avoid, Australian Science Fiction Forum, October 2004

The Anubis Device, Antipodean SF #75

———

Podcasts:

The Dog Pit, Pseudopod #540

Defy the Grey Kings, PodCastle #438

Undead Camels Ate Their Flesh, Terra Incognita SF Podcast #26

for want of a jesusman, Terra Incognita SF Podcast #18

———

Computer Game Work

Treasure of Light, Story City

———

Comics:

The Harvest, EEEK! #2, Black House Comics

Tusk, serialised in Terra Magazine, Black House Comics (illustrated prose)

———

Daily Cabal Stories:

All archived stories | The Janus Trick (series) | Tucker’s Galleria (series)

———

Poetry:

Observations, Late Night In A Carpark – Friendly Street 2000

The Dead Soldiers, Journeys To The Point – Express Media

2 thoughts on “Bibliography

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>